Privacy Policy

The Breath Test Lab’s mission is to provide collaborative care in a state of the art facility that has been purpose built to offer diagnostic breath testing. Offering Hydrogen and Methane Breath Testing for the diagnosis of Irritable bowel syndrome and sugar intolerances and C13 Urea Breath Testing, a radiation-free test for the detection of Helicobacter pylori. Our aim is to help improve the quality of life of our patients in a safe, comfortable and friendly setting at an affordable price. Patient care, affordability, access, customer service, and communication are the defining features of the business.

As a healthcare service we are required to gather personal information on our patients, which in turn allows us to provide you, the patient with exceptional care and service.

The Breath Test Lab is dedicated to protecting your privacy and as such will adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles described in The Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles through the ten principles of privacy.

  1. Collection

All employees of The Breath Test Lab have been informed of the importance of privacy and receive regular training about privacy and related issues. We will only collect and retain information that is relevant to the healthcare service we are providing. We collect information about you for the purpose of meeting your medical requirements. Although most information is obtained directly from you we may also receive information from referring practitioners.

  1. Use & disclosure

At The Breath Test Lab we will limit the personal information that we record about you. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than to meet your medical requirements. Information will only be shared with other medical professional who have a valid purpose that relates to your healthcare needs. We will seek your consent before using your personal information for any other purpose. We will not at any time sell patient lists or other personal information to third parties.

  1. Information quality

We will endeavour to ensure the accuracy of all information held, but will rely on your accurate disclosure.

  1. Information Security

Your personal information is protected with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Your information is held electronically, under password protection and will only be accessed by appropriate personal. The information will be retained only for the time that it is required and will be destroyed when no longer required.

  1. Openness

The Breath Test Lab has prepared this statement in an attempt to keep you informed. You may view a copy of this statement by visiting For any additional information please contact the clinic directly and speak to the Privacy Manager.

  1. Access & Correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information we retain about you. All requests for access must be in writing. If at any time you find an error in the information that we are holding, please advise us as soon as practicable so the appropriate corrections can be made.

If for any reason we deny you access to your personal information, we will advise you of this in writing. You may then challenge this decision.

  1. Identifier

The Breath Test Lab will restrict the use and disclosure of your Australian government personal identifiers such as Medicare, Veteran’s Affairs or Centrelink cards.

  1. Anonymity

Where practicable you have the right to use a pseudonym or engage with us anonymously.

  1. Transborder data flows

It is not anticipated that there will be any requirement to transfer your information overseas. If this need does arise, your personal information will continue to be protected.

  1. Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is a subset of personal information and includes among other things information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs; sensitive information will only be held where there is a direct correlation between this information and our ability to meet your healthcare needs.

If you require any further information in relation to our privacy policy please contact:

The Privacy Manager

The Breath Test Lab
PO Box 980
Randwick NSW 2031
Phone: 1300 122300